?

Log in

Underworld gig last night - The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster

[ website | Official Website!!! ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Underworld gig last night [May. 1st, 2007|01:50 pm]
The Eighties Matchbox B-Line Disaster

nodeath

[publicansdecoy]
Anyone else go? Was a really good atmosphere in the crowd and it was nice to hear a mixture of new and old stuff, but no Puppy Dog Snails or Dancing Girls, and no encore either :(

Oh, and I don't know who the support band were, but I thought they sounded dire.

-x-
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: glambuccaneer
2007-05-01 03:22 pm (UTC)
i was there! bloody amazing. i thought theyd do an encore too dammit
i can't remember the names of the other two support bands but andys band vile imbeciles were the ones on right before eighties matchbox. the lead singer of the band on before them was SO annoying
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: publicansdecoy
2007-05-01 03:35 pm (UTC)
Ah, then it was Vile Imbeciles that I thought were dire. Hmmm, that's a shame. I heard people cheering in relief when they said it was ging to be their last song.

The singer of the band before them was a bit... one-dimensional to say the least.

-x-
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: glambuccaneer
2007-05-01 03:40 pm (UTC)
haha aw, i couldnt hear any of the words he sang, the music was way too loud compared to him. my hearing still isnt 100% normal, i cant wait for them to release some of the new stuff
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: publicansdecoy
2007-05-01 03:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah man! My ears were shot to pieces last night. Seem to be back to normal by now though.

Roll on the new EP/album!

-x-
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: _daddycool_
2007-05-01 11:16 pm (UTC)
I went. Thought it was wicked - I think Mcknight may have just passed out or something hence the lack of encore lol. Rarx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: publicansdecoy
2007-05-02 10:10 am (UTC)
I don't blame the man. It was sweaty, to say the least.

-x-
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weavos
2007-05-02 08:11 am (UTC)
The band on before Vile Imbeciles were called "The Social", I've actually had the misfortune of seeing them before too. Gash.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: publicansdecoy
2007-05-02 10:11 am (UTC)
Do headlining acts deliberately choose rotten support bands to make themselves sound relatively better, I wonder?

-x-
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sarcasticmuffin
2007-05-06 01:53 pm (UTC)
i as there..... vile imbesiles were alright, but they kept doing what sounded like the exact same song....

the other 2 bands were just boring...

matchbox were great... and i've got a feeling they didnt want to do encore... sym's told me several times he hates doing encores and would rather just play the whole set first....

and it was an awesome set!
love the new stuff, reminds me of the stuff they played pre-horse of the dog when it was much dirty before they cleaned up for the support of the album....

(Reply) (Thread)